Telling Tales Team

Executive

  • Laura J. Lukasik

    Laura J. Lukasik

    Chair

    Manager of Tourism, City of Brampton

  • Derek Fleming

    Derek Fleming

    Treasurer

    CPA , Senior Vice-President, Strategic Financial Projects, Metroland Media Group Ltd.

  • Sue Cochrane

    Sue Cochrane

    Secretary

    National Senior Manager, Business Operations, Acquisitions and Integrations (A&I) – Grant Thornton

Board

  • Gillian O’Reilly

    Gillian O’Reilly

    Past Chair

    Author, Freelance Editor, former Editor of Canadian Children’s Book News

  • Hortense Fraser

    Hortense Fraser

    Board Member

    Associate, Beeksma Law

  • Jane Allison

    Jane Allison

    Board Member

    Principal, Dovetail Community

  • Kyla Kumar

    Kyla Kumar

    Board Member

    Vice President, Marketing, Communication, Information Technology & Government Relations, YMCA

  • Lori Moulden

    Lori Moulden

    Board Member

    Senior Development Officer - Annual Giving, McMaster University

  • Madeleine Levy

    Madeleine Levy

    Board Member

    Community Relations, Marketing and Fundraising Professional

  • Tyler Cowie

    Tyler Cowie

    Board Member

    Designer/Consultant, former founder of factor[e] design initiative and Parallel Digital Studio

Staff

  • Bailey Duff

    Bailey Duff

    Administrative Coordinator

  • Emily Patrick

    Emily Patrick

    Operations Manager

  • Grace Davidson

    Grace Davidson

    Development Coordinator

  • Laura Van Alphen

    Laura Van Alphen

    School Liaison

  • Linda Cvetanovic

    Linda Cvetanovic

    Manager of Communications and Marketing

  • Susan Jasper

    Susan Jasper

    Executive Director

  • Tracey Warren

    Tracey Warren

    Director of Programming and Development

Co-Hosts

  • Jason Van Veen

    Manager of Customer Promotions, RBG

  • Lisa Radha Weaver

    Director, Collections and Program Development, Hamilton Public Library

Selection Committee

  • Ainara Alleyne

    Selection Committee

  • Brooke Lavallee

    Selection Committee

  • Catherine Yang

    Selection Committee

  • Céline Grandbois

    Selection Committee

  • Fartumo Kusow

    Selection Committee

  • Heather Wilson

    Selection Committee

  • Lois Mercanti

    Selection Committee

  • Maddy Haalboom

    Selection Committee

  • Naomi Brun

    Chair of Selection Committee

    Hamilton Public Library

  • Shani Alleyne

    Selection Committee

  • Tammy Csajaghy

    Selection Committee

Program Advisors

  • Achilles Gentle

    Program Advisor

  • Autumn Stadtlander

    Volunteer Committee

  • Connie Sun

    School Program Advisor

    Hamilton Wentworth District School Board

  • John Madalena

    School Program Advisor

    Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

  • Jonathan Lambert

    Book Swap Committee

    Chair, Hamilton Literacy Council

  • Kelly Laycock

    Community Program Advisor

  • Nancy Penney

    Volunteer Committee

    Rotary Club of Burlington Central