As a registered charity, Telling Tales runs almost entirely on the work of dedicated volunteers like you. Our staff team is small but mighty, making magic happen every day for our community! Learn more about our amazing team below.

Telling Tales Team

Executive

  • Laura J. Lukasik

    Laura J. Lukasik

    Chair

    Manager of Tourism, City of Brampton

  • Derek Fleming

    Derek Fleming

    Treasurer

    CPA , Senior Vice-President, Strategic Financial Projects, Metroland Media Group Ltd.

  • Sue Cochrane

    Sue Cochrane

    Secretary

    National Senior Manager, Business Operations, Acquisitions and Integrations (A&I) – Grant Thornton

Board

  • Hortense Fraser

    Hortense Fraser

    Board Member

    Associate, Beeksma Law

  • Jane Allison

    Jane Allison

    Board Member

    Principal, Dovetail Community

  • June Dickenson

    June Dickenson

    Board Member

    Brampton Library Manager of Marketing and Communications

  • Lori Moulden

    Lori Moulden

    Board Member

    Senior Development Officer - Annual Giving, McMaster University

  • Tara Middleton

    Tara Middleton

    Board Member

    Director of Human Resources for Child and Family Services of Grand Erie

Staff

  • Bailey Duff

    Bailey Duff

    Community Program and Operations Manager

  • Emily Sattler

    Emily Sattler

    Festival Programming & Administrative Coordinator

  • Evelyn Elgie

    Evelyn Elgie

    Communications Coordinator

  • Heather Kanabe

    Heather Kanabe

    Executive Director

  • Laura Van Alphen

    Laura Van Alphen

    School Liaison

  • Sarah Brown

    Sarah Brown

    Volunteer and Event Coordinator

  • Tracey Warren

    Tracey Warren

    Grant Writer

Co-Hosts

  • Cindy Poggiaroni

    Director of Collections and Program Development

    Hamilton Public Library

  • Dan Lawrie

    Dan Lawrie International Sculpture Collection

  • Zahra Noorani

    Director of Business Development

    Royal Botanical Gardens

Selection Committee

  • Ainara Alleyne

    Selection Committee

    Student Representative

  • Angela Ventresca

    Selection Committee

    Niagara Catholic District School Board

  • Brooke Lavallee

    Selection Committee

  • Brynley Eckhart

    Co-Chair, Selection Committee

    Burlington Public Library

  • George Zeng

    Selection Committee

    Student Representative

  • Jennifer Mook-Sang

    Selection Committee

    Author

  • Jenny Sterzaj

    Selection Committee

  • Katelyn Granger

    Co-Chair, Selection Committee

    Hamilton Public Library

  • Khadeeja Maklad

    Selection Committee

    Student Representative

  • Macklin Loosley-Millman

    Selection Committee

  • Setareh Masoumbeiki

    Selection Committee

Program Advisors

  • Connie Sun

    School Program Advisor

    Hamilton Wentworth District School Board

  • John Madalena

    School Program Advisor

    Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

  • Rachelle Ihekwoaba

    EarlyOn Program Advisor

    City of Hamilton, Child and Family Services